Softgel Capsule 1325982 638×486

What’s in it: Tocopheryl

While it may look complex and a little scary, don’t let the scientific term confuse you; Tocopheryl is simply the name given to a type of Vitamin E derived from vegetable oils, nuts, seafood and green leafy vegetables.

Packed with powerful antioxidant properties, Vitamin E is typically used in skincare products as an emollient to soften the skin while protecting the skin from free radical damage and environmental toxins.

When applied topically it has also been shown to provide protection from the sun’s UV rays and help reduce the signs of aging.

Vitamin E is particularly useful in treating dry, cracked and problem skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis given the strength of its anti-inflammatory, hydrating and moisturizing properties.

How does it work?

Vitamin E plays an important role in maintaining the skin’s barrier function. When free radicals attack lipid (fat) bilayers in the stratum corneum (outermost sublayer) of the epidermis, the skin is more likely to suffer from  dehydration, irritation and inflammation. Vitamin E limits this damage by protecting the lipid bilayers and cell membranes from free radical attacks.

The team at Bee Loved adores the skin smoothing and protective qualities of Vitamin E. It is used regularly in a number of our paraben-free skincare products, including our Free From award-winning Face Cream, which is ideal for protecting the delicate skin on the face from environmental and free radical damage which can cause premature aging, skin irritation and dryness. Learn more about our Face Cream here.

This blog post appeared first in the Bee Loved Skincare Blog.

This Post Has One Comment

  1. I find the information on the possible effects of parabens extremely important. Thanks for sharing this. I look forward to reading the rest of your articles.
    In gratitude,

    Joyce

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *