What’s in it: Dehydroacetic Acid

Unless you’re an entomologist, no one likes creepy crawlies, especially in their skincare!

Yet even the tiniest microorganisms can call your favourite moisturiser home-sweet-home if it doesn’t contain the right ingredients to inhibit their growth.

While the name may sound a little foreboding, Dehydroacetic Acid is a non-toxic ingredient we use to keep our little pots of precious creams from spoiling.

It is used widely in cosmetics and food as a fungicide and bactericide whose primary function is to prevent the growth of microorganisms. You can find Dehydroacetic Acid in facial moisturisers, lip gloss, mascara, cleansers and exfoliants to name a few. It’s also used in food, commonly used to stop pickle bloating in squash and strawberries, and can be found on the ingredients label with the E number 265.

In lab tests, Dehydroacetic Acid was found to be safe for general use with no evidence of toxicity or irritation. As a result, we can use this ingredient safely in our skincare products and be sure that they are gentle on skin and bug free!

This blog post appeared first in the Bee Loved Skincare Blog.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


20% OFF

Be the first to know about our exclusive items, New catalogs and special promotions.