Coconut Oil

4 oils commonly used in skincare and how they work on your skin

Knowing what’s in your skincare product is as important as knowing what ingredients are in your food.

Did you know that certain types of oils and fatty acids can be absorbed through the skin and used in the body just as if we ate them in our food?

To optimise the benefits of your skincare routine, it’s worth getting to know what oils are in your creams and lotions, and exactly how they work.

In this blog post, we take a glimpse at some of the popular oils used in skincare products today.

Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is derived from coconut butter, the snow white, sweet substance extracted from coconuts and used in a variety of food and cosmetic products. Coconut oil adds softness and nourishment to body products including sun protection, hair care and massage oils. It is an excellent emollient and is absorbed slowly with a soothing effect on dry skin conditions. It is especially beneficial in lotions, hand and foot creams that protect the skin from harsh weather conditions. Coconut oil however is very high in sold fatty acids which can clog pores so should avoided if skin is acne prone, oily or if pores are especially large.

Grapeseed Oil

Translucent and yellow or green in hue, this Grapeseed oil is actually a by-product of winemaking and pressed from the seeds of a variety of different grapes. Grapeseed oil is packed with Omega 6 fatty acids that can’t be manufactured naturally in the body so daily requirements can be met by absorbing the oil through food or the skin. Grapeseed oil is often used in combination with other oils by massage therapists as it’s known to relieve problems with circulation in the feet and legs that result in cramps, swollen feet, pain, ulcers and broken nails. Gentle on skin and soothing for sore, tired limbs and bodies, Grapeseed oil is used as a carrier oil in Bee Loved’s St John’s Wort Oil and lip balm products. The oil is also well recognised for its soothing and healing effect on skin damaged by the use of corticosteroids or hydrocortisone products and can improve the skin’s condition in just a matter of weeks.

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose oil is probably best known for alleviating premenstrual issues yet it can also benefit sufferers of high blood pressure, rheumatoid arthritis, diabetes and multiple sclerosis when taken internally. Evening Primrose oil is ideal for use on the face and body because it is readily absorbed and doesn’t leave the skin feeling greasy or oily. It has a moisture-retaining effect that prevents the skin drying out, while helping the skin cells to absorb oxygen and withstand disease. With known anti-wrinkle and skin rejuvenation properties, it is also useful in healing scar tissue, cuts and abrasions, while being gentle enough to aid healing from dry skin conditions such as eczema. Evening Primrose oil is a key ingredient in Bee Loved’s Face Cream which is loaded with omega-3 fatty acids and anti-oxidants for soft, fresh looking skin, while being sensitive enough for use on dry, damaged and irritated skin.

Camelina

Seeds from this pretty summertime annual produce a rich, golden oil and a unique, crisp scent. Camelina oil boasts some of the highest levels of fatty acids found in vegetable sources and consequently is ideal for use in combatting free radicals. Camelina oil is especially hydrating with excellent emollient and moisturising properties, making it an effective treatment when added to body and face lotions for skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and acne. Camelina is among a number of oils currently being researched by the Bee Loved Skincare team for inclusion in future products.

This blog appeared first in the Bee Loved Skincare blog. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ENTER YOUR EMAIL AND GET

20% OFF

Be the first to know about our exclusive items, New catalogs and special promotions.